CONGRATULATIONS TO THE 2022 APICULTURE NZ AWARD WINNERS!

ApiNZ National Honey Competition

Sponsored by Kiwi Labels Ltd

Supreme Winner: Jarved Allan, The Mānuka Collective

View full list of winners here

Peter Molan Award

Sponsored by Oha Honey

The Peter Molan Award was instigated to recognise the efforts of an individual member, or team of people from within the Apiculture Industry, who have made an outstanding contribution in the field of Apiculture Science to advance the betterment of our industry.

Winner: Linda Newstrom-Lloyd and Trees for Bees

Roy Paterson Trophy

Sponsored by Pharmapac Ltd

This annual award recognises the most innovative idea, invention or new piece of technology which has been designed to benefit beekeepers.

Winner: Bees Neez (Hive nappy)

ApiNZ Unsung Hero Award

Sponsored by Natural Sugars NZ Ltd

The ApiNZ Unsung Hero award, also known as the Buzziest Bee Award recognises the efforts of an individual member within the Apiculture Industry, who has gone that extra mile, and given his or her time for the betterment of the industry without seeking recognition or reward.

Winner: Nick Wallingford

ApiNZ Sustainability Best Practice Award

Sponsored by FMG Advice and Insurance

The importance of acting sustainably is increasing as the apiculture sector continues to experience strong growth. Apiculture New Zealand recognizes that certain individuals and organisations are accomplishing extraordinary achievements in this area. The ApiNZ Sustainability Best Practice Award is an opportunity to acknowledge and reward those efforts in this crucial area.

Winner: Heathstock Apiaries

ApiNZ National Photography Competition

Sponsored by NZ Beeswax Ltd

Supreme winner: Revati Vispute

Class A: Close Up Print

Gold medal: Revati Vispute

Silver medal: Jane Dawber

Bronze medal: Carolyn Russell

Class B: Scenic Print

Gold medal: Revati Vispute

Silver medal: Jody Mitchell

Bronze medal: Steve Wootton

Class C: Portrait Print

Gold medal: Jody Mitchell

Silver medal: Charmaine Maitland

Bronze medal: Andrea McGill

Class D: Essay Print

Gold medal: Jessica Curtis

Class E: “Oh Darn” Print

Gold medal: Jane Dawber

Silver medal: Revati Vispute

Bronze medal: Waihopai Primary School

Class F: Beekeeper Business Challenge

Gold medal: Jody Mitchell

Silver medal: Waihopai Primary School

Bronze medal: Bentley Roughan

REGISTRATION ENQUIRES
Britta van Uden
E: britta@eventdynamics.co.nz

CONFERENCE ENQUIRIES
James Chatterley
E: james@eventdynamics.co.nz
M: 021 777 928

SPONSORSHIP & CONFERENCE ENQUIRIES
Jude Earles
E: jude@corporatevenues.co.nz
M: 021 165 0355